FINAL RESULTS!!

14 Oct

Thanks to all the volunteers and participants. The goal of our event team is to provide challenging, scenic trails that make for fast, fun racing.  This year over 150 people were able to join us in races held in Arcata on Saturday October 8th, 2011 and in Willow Creek Sunday October 9th, 2011.  We intend to keep growing this race each year to make it one of the highlights of the racing calendar in California.

This year we also created the King and Queen of the Ridge Competition to showcase the best individual performances over the weekend. With challenging and technical Cross Country and Short Track to flowing, fast Super D and Downhill only a handful of racers could perform well in all categories. If a racer entered 3 of 4 events they were in the competition for King or Queen of the Ridge.  Congratulations to this years winners:

Queen of the Ridge Joanna Bechtel-UC Berkeley (1st XC, 2nd Short Track, 3rd Super D)

King of the Ridge Matt Schiff Humboldt State University (1st collegiate XC and 2nd overall, 2nd Short Track, sixth Super D)

Cross Country
Men’s Collegiate A
Number Plate
Place Name School Time
1 241 MATT SCHIFF HSU 55:52.3
2 247 LUKE RAMSETH HSU 59:07.0
3 254 JIMMY WINNE Cal Poly 01:46.8
4 248 BRENDAN LEHMAN UCSC 03:15.9
5 246 JUSTIN GRAVES HSU 05:16.5
6 232 ERIC HARTSUCKER UCSB 09:00.6
7 251 JOSEPH YOHAM Cal Poly 09:37.2
8 233 BRIAN FUNK Cal Poly 10:21.0
9 230 NATE ABEL HSU 10:49.6
10 252 RYAN SPAULDING HSU 11:18.4
11 243 BEN PALMER UCD 13:23.9
12 229 DYLAN WRIGHT HSU 15:03.5
13 235 LEVI GRASON UNR 18:44.3
14 258 NITISH NAG UCB 22:12.4
15 249 PATRICK GOEBEL Cal Poly 23:42.5
16 236 ANDREW MCAFEE HSU 25:11.7
17 244 IAN MCPHERSON UCD 27:04.6
18 257 SEAN SEVILLA UCB 35:07.6
19 256 CARMI SCHULMAN UCSC 37:12.0
DNF 255 PETER MORRIS UNR
DNF 228 TREVOR DERUISE UNR
DNF 234 STEVE PEARL HSU
Men’s Collegiate B
Number Plate
Place Name School Time
1 344 KYLE HARDER Chico 27:16.0
2 353 JOHNATHAN BECKER UCSC 31:34.2
3 357 MICHAEL BARRAGAN UCSC 34:40.6
4 352 SCOTT WATERS UNR 39:58.4
5 356 ADRIAN HOUSE Sac State 40:06.3
6 346 TOBY RICCO UCB 42:50.7
7 342 MATT BOSER UCB 46:44.0
8 345 RODRIGO SIERRA CORONA UCB 23:38.8
Men’s Collegiate C
Number Plate
Place Name School Time
1 433 BOBBY ZIDELL Chico 43:43.5
2 440 AURIC KANTZ UCSC 45:30.6
3 432 ANDREW GOLDMAN Chico 47:17.3
4 441 COLLIN FURLOW UCSC 48:31.8
5 446 KIRBY FAULKNER Chico 48:52.0
6 436 JASON HAYES UNR 49:05.0
7 437 CONNOR BENTON UCB 49:14.1
8 438 RYAN HAYDEN UCSC 49:17.3
9 429 CODY WALLIS UNR 53:14.4
10 431 CHRIS SEYMOUR Chico 54:56.9
11 435 BRYAN STEINBACH UCB 55:02.4
12 442 EVAN ENGLAR Sac State 56:08.0
13 445 ANDREW ROESCH KNAPP UCB 56:34.0
14 439 BRENT ADAM UCSC 59:46.0
15 434 ERIK KVARNA UNR 09:08.5
16 430 AUSTIN YOUNGBLOOD UNR 15:06.3
Women’s Collegiate A
Number Plate
Place Name School Time
1 375 JOANNA BECHTEL UCB 41:07.9
2 381 CHRISTINE WEIR UCSC 48:57.3
3 380 EMILY RYZNAR UCSC 53:34.7
4 468 KAYDEE RATHS HSU 02:02.1
5 374 KRISTY PECK UNR 05:36.2
6 370 KAREN LEFEBRE UNR 05:43.3
7 376 KATIE HALL UCB 06:05.1
8 369 ESSENCE BARTON KNR 13:25.5
Women’s Collegiate B
Number Plate
Place Name School Time
1 466 ASHLEY HANSEN HSU 49:47.5
2 471 KARLI HAUGEN UCD 51:18.9
3 475 JESSICA KUO UCB 23:48.1
Women’s Collegiate C
Number Plate
Place Name School Time
1 467 HALLIE HEATH HSU 57:29.0
2 473 ARIANA ALTIER Chico 58:44.1
3 477 ZORA THOMAS UCSC 59:49.3
4 472 KRISTIN KOSAK UNR 15:24.1
Men’s Citizen Expert
Number Plate
Place Name Time
1 242 CAMERON WALTERS 53:50.6
2 239 SETH KNIGHT 04:12.0
3 227 CHRIS CARROL 12:37.9
4 238 KEVIN JOHNSON 13:22.5
5 231 KEVIN WRIGHT 19:33.2
6 237 CHRIS JOHNSON 20:26.0
7 250 RUSS FORTHUBER 22:18.1
8 245 SHELTON FLORENS 49:19.1
9 240 CHARLES MINTON 01:50.0
Men’s Citizen Intermediate
Number Plate
Place Name Time
1 348 JARED GERSTEIN 33:25.4
2 358 KYLE TAYLOR 39:27.5
3 338 SEAN JOHNSON 39:49.9
4 360 CHRIS DAUGHERTY 41:05.9
5 337 BRET RINEHART 41:55.6
6 501 CONNOR PILAROWSKI 43:45.1
7 355 ANTHONY KAHN 44:15.2
8 347 DARIUS DAMANTE 45:01.1
9 343 CHRIS SCHINKE 46:55.9
10 349 RON PERRY 51:29.1
11 339 ERRIN ODELL 52:29.3
12 351 ANDREW KESTLER 54:49.2
13 359 TREVOR GOFF 58:02.9
14 354 ANDREW SALATNAY 06:13.0
15 340 TRAVIS CHIOKAI 27:25.3
DNF 350 TODD KRAEMER
DNF 341 MARK HILL
Men’s Citizen Beginner
Number Plate
Place Name Time
1 444 CODY GRAY 51:53.7
2 447 ENRIQUE ESPARZA 54:01.8
3 443 DANA PILARAOWSKI 04:09.2
Women’s Citizen Expert
Number Plate
Place Name Time
1 371 ALYSSUM COHEN 43:54.1
2 373 MARY MONCORGE 44:07.2
3 379 MELISSA MARTEL 45:11.6
4 377 CAMPBELL STEERS 50:25.7
5 378 MARGARET LANG 52:43.0
Short Track
Men’s Citizen Beginner
Number Plate
Place Name Laps Finish Time Gap
1 602 GIANPAUL FERIOLI 9 05:00.8 + 00:00.00
Men’s Citizen Expert
Number Plate
Place Name Laps Finish Time Gap
1 239 SETH KNIGHT 16 58:32.7 + 00:00.00
2 260 JAMES WILLIAMS 16 02:20.9 + 1 Lap
3 263 STEPHEN JAYANATHAN 15 02:41.2 + 1 Lap
Men’s Citizen Intermediate
Number Plate
Place Name Laps Finish Time Gap
1 501 CONNOR PILAROWSKI 11 25:04.3 + 00:00.00
Men’s Collegiate A
Number Plate
Place Name School Laps Finish Time Gap
1 228 STEVE PEARL HSU 17 55:41.2 + 00:00.00
2 241 MATT SCHIFF HSU 17 56:08.0 + 00:26.84
3 247 LUKE RAMSETH HSU 17 00:06.8 + 04:25.61
4 251 JOSEPH YOHAM Cal Poly 17 01:22.3 + 05:41.14
5 254 JIMMY WINNE Cal Poly 17 01:58.0 + 06:16.81
6 246 JUSTIN GRAVES HSU 17 02:29.7 + 06:48.50
7 232 ERIK HARTSUCKER UCSB 16 00:38.1 + 1 Lap
8 233 BRIAN FUNK Cal Poly 16 01:33.3 + 1 Lap
9 248 BRENDAN LEHMAN UCSC 16 02:08.3 + 1 Lap
10 252 RYAN SPAULDING HSU 15 59:04.4 + 2 Laps
11 249 PATRICK GOEBEL Cal Poly 15 59:25.6 + 2 Laps
12 230 NATHAN ABEL HSU 15 59:47.6 + 2 Laps
13 229 DYLAN WRIGHT HSU 15 00:26.9 + 2 Laps
14 257 SEAN SEVILLA UCB 15 00:59.9 + 2 Laps
15 256 CARMI SCHULMAN UCSC 15 01:43.6 + 2 Laps
16 261 JORDAN KESTLER UCB 14 00:49.7 + 3 Laps
17 255 PETER MORRIS UNR 12 01:09.6 + 5 Laps
Men’s Collegiate B
Number Plate
Place Name School Laps Finish Time Gap
1 357 MICHAEL BARRAGAN UCSC 12 24:07.6 + 00:00.00
2 353 JOHNATHAN BECKER UCSC 12 24:38.0 + 00:30.38
3 356 ADRIAN HOUSE Sac State 12 25:37.0 + 01:29.41
4 504 JEREMY SMITH UNR 12 26:00.1 + 01:52.46
5 352 SCOTT WATERS UNR 12 26:17.8 + 02:10.21
6 346 TOBY RICCO UCB 11 25:05.4 + 1 Lap
Men’s Collegiate C
Number Plate
Place Name School Laps Finish Time Gap
1 437 CONNOR BENTON UCB 10 03:31.4 + 00:00.00
2 441 COLIN FURLOW UCSC 10 05:28.5 + 01:57.13
3 601 CHASE HAEGELE UCB 10 05:59.5 + 02:28.18
4 439 BREN ADAM UCSC 10 06:15.5 + 02:44.16
5 445 ANDREW ROESCH-KRAGG UCB 9 04:24.4 + 1 Lap
6 435 BRYAN STEINBACH UCB 9 04:49.2 + 1 Lap
7 600 SCOTT WONG UCB 9 05:12.7 + 1 Lap
8 434 ERIK KVARNA UNR 9 05:47.1 + 1 Lap
9 449 GARY NAYLE UNR 8 03:55.3 + 2 Laps
10 436 JASON HAYES UNR 7 04:37.8 + 3 Laps
DNF 430 AUSTIN YOUNGBLOOD UNR 2
Men’s Collegiate D
Number Plate
Place Name School Laps Finish Time Gap
1 448 ALDER GUSTAFSON HSU 10 04:12.2 + 00:00.00
Women’s Citizen Expert
Number Plate
Place Name Laps Finish Time Gap
1 371 ALYSSUM COHEN 10 23:37.0 + 00:00.00
Women’s Collegiate A
Number Plate
Place Name School Laps Finish Time Gap
1 369 ESSENCE BARTON KNR 11 23:22.9 + 00:00.00
2 375 JOANNA BECHTEL UCB 11 23:27.0 + 00:04.11
3 376 KATIE HALL UCB 11 24:58.4 + 01:35.48
4 381 CHRISTINE WEIR UCSC 11 25:49.5 + 02:26.61
5 380 EMILY RYZNAR UCSC 10 24:04.4 + 1 Lap
6 374 KRISTY PECK UNR 9 23:37.7 + 2 Laps
7 368 KAYDEE RATHS HSU 9 25:12.8 + 2 Laps
Women’s Collegiate B
Number Plate
Place Name School Laps Finish Time Gap
1 475 JESSICA KUO UCB 7 27:30.4 + 00:00.00
Women’s Collegiate C
Number Plate
Place Name School Laps Finish Time Gap
1 467 HEATH HALLIE HSU 8 25:58.6 + 00:00.00
2 469 LEANDRA LOPEZ HSU 8 26:23.9 + 00:25.33
Sunday 
Super D 
Men’s Collegiate A
Number Plate
Place Name School Time Gap
1 265 BOBBY ZIDEK Chico 08:20.1 + 00:00.00
2 246 JUSTIN GRAVES HSU 08:33.9 + 00:13.81
3 276 JON WILSON UNR 08:34.0 + 00:13.84
4 262 JACOB HINLICKY HSU 08:39.7 + 00:19.53
5 241 MATT SCHIFF HSU 08:47.3 + 00:27.20
6 251 JOSEPH YOHAM Cal Poly 08:53.9 + 00:33.78
7 275 KIRBY FAULKNER Chico 08:58.7 + 00:38.58
8 283 MAX RAMOS Cal Poly 09:09.7 + 00:49.55
9 271 CASEY COFFMAN UNR 09:27.5 + 01:07.41
10 285 SAM WILSON Chico 09:27.6 + 01:07.52
11 279 CHRIS SEYMORR Chico 09:29.9 + 01:09.75
12 259 ALEX DEICH HSU 09:33.9 + 01:13.77
13 247 LUKE RAMSETH HSU 09:40.0 + 01:19.86
14 280 DEVIN MCPHERSON Chico 09:41.5 + 01:21.36
15 278 ERIC REDNER HSU 09:46.7 + 01:26.61
16 269 CHASE HAEGELE UCB 09:54.0 + 01:33.89
17 249 PATRICK GOEBEEL Cal Poly 09:55.4 + 01:35.30
18 255 PETER MORRIS UNR 10:03.6 + 01:43.52
19 229 DYLAN WRIGHT HSU 10:17.8 + 01:57.72
20 248 BRENDAN LEHMAN UCSC 10:18.2 + 01:58.11
21 257 SEAN SEVILLA UCB 10:29.8 + 02:09.67
22 270 JORDAN KESTLER UCB 10:34.0 + 02:13.84
23 230 NATHAN ABEL HSU 11:03.5 + 02:43.42
Men’s Collegiate B
Number Plate
Place Name School Time Gap
1 514 ROWAN GRATZ HSU 08:25.3 + 00:00.00
2 555 ANDREW SNICKERMAN HSU 09:11.5 + 00:46.23
3 510 SAM O’DELL HSU 09:23.7 + 00:58.39
4 345 KYLE HARDER Chico 09:30.5 + 01:05.17
5 515 MICHAEL HERRICK Chico 09:45.0 + 01:19.70
6 356 ADRIAN HOUSE Sac St. 09:46.3 + 01:20.97
7 352 SCOTT WATERS UNR 09:53.5 + 01:28.17
8 236 ANDREW MCAFEE HSU 10:05.8 + 01:40.56
9 511 SHAUN SUMMA HSU 11:10.4 + 02:45.12
10 342 MATT BOSER UCB 11:11.2 + 02:45.92
11 502 GARY NAYLE UNR 11:14.6 + 02:49.36
DNF 508 AMIR MENDEL HSU
Men’s Collegiate C
Number Plate
Place Name School Time Gap
1 440 AURIC KANTZ UCSC 08:59.9 + 00:00.00
2 611 ROBERT MARKEY Chico 09:41.0 + 00:41.07
3 504 JEREMY SMITH UNR 10:33.9 + 01:33.92
4 436 JASON HAYES UNR 10:35.9 + 01:35.96
5 616 RYAN CUNHA Sac State 10:39.1 + 01:39.14
6 615 DANIEL ARREDONDO Sac State 10:40.8 + 01:40.86
7 606 BRENT ADAM UCSC 10:43.8 + 01:43.88
8 442 EVAN ENGLAR Sac State 10:49.8 + 01:49.86
9 441 COLIN FURLOW UCSC 11:00.7 + 02:00.77
10 437 CONNOR BENTON UCB 11:20.7 + 02:20.80
11 612 RODRIGE SIERRA CORONA UCB 12:23.3 + 03:23.35
12 613 KRISTOFFER DEAN HSU 12:33.5 + 03:33.58
13 435 BRYAN STEINBACH UCB 12:46.7 + 03:46.72
14 430 AUSTIN YOUNGBLOOD UNR 31:10.0 + 22:10.07
Men’s Collegiate D
Number Plate
Place Name School Time Gap
1 600 SCOTT WONG 12:00.0 + 00:00.00
Women’s Collegiate A
Number Plate
Place Name School Time Gap
1 701 KATHLEEN KRAMER 11:36.5 + 00:00.00
2 381 CHRISTINE WEIR 11:45.6 + 00:09.19
3 375 JOANNA BECHTEL 12:07.6 + 00:31.11
4 380 EMILY RYZNAR 13:54.8 + 02:18.40
5 374 KRISTY PECK 14:00.1 + 02:23.67
Women’s Collegiate B
Number Plate
Place Name School Time Gap
1 473 ARIANA ALTIER Chico 11:13.1 + 00:00.00
2 466 ASHLEY HANSEN HSU 12:03.0 + 00:49.88
3 475 JESSICA KUO UCB 21:37.0 + 10:23.88
Women’s Collegiate C
Number Plate
Place Name School Time Gap
1 477 ZORA THOMAS UCSC 12:55.8 + 00:00.00
2 467 HALLIE HEATH HSU 13:34.7 + 00:38.82
3 469 LEANDRA LOPEZ HSU 13:53.1 + 00:57.24
4 476 KATIE HALL UCB 15:27.2 + 02:31.33
5 480 JAMIE SCHWARZBACH UNR 30:22.4 + 17:26.55
Men’s Citizen Expert
Number Plate
Place Name First Run Gap
1 272 JOEL GRAVES 08:46.5 + 00:00.00
2 273 JOHN NICCLINI 08:51.3 + 00:04.81
3 266 MATT DESHAZO 09:05.4 + 00:18.89
4 250 RUSS FORTHUBER 09:10.1 + 00:23.53
Men’s Citizen Intermediate
Number Plate
Place Name Time Gap
1 506 JIMMY LUCCHESI 09:14.5 + 00:00.00
2 509 ROBERT JENSEN 10:12.9 + 00:58.38
3 505 TONY LUCCHESI 10:52.8 + 01:38.28
4 501 CONNOR PILAROWSKI 11:05.2 + 01:50.69
Men’s Citizen Beginner
Number Plate
Place Name Time Gap
1 608 RUSS TAYLOR 11:12.5 + 00:00.00
2 604 JAY LARSON 12:38.7 + 01:26.19
3 607 WILL TAYLOR 15:27.2 + 04:14.64
4 609 JACK TAYLOR 16:25.7 + 05:13.22
Women’s Citizen Expert
Number Plate
Place Name Time Gap
1 373 MARY MONCORGE 10:44.8 + 00:00.00
Downhill
Men’s Collegiate A
Number Plate
Place Name School Best Run Gap
1 262 JACOB HINLICKY HSU 04:24.5 + 00:00.00
2 246 JUSTIN GRAVES HSU 04:31.2 + 00:06.75
3 276 JON WILSON UNR 04:34.4 + 00:09.91
4 251 JOSEPH YOHAM Cal Poly 04:36.4 + 00:11.95
5 253 BLAKE CARNEY CLU 04:39.6 + 00:15.12
6 275 KIRBY FAULKNER Chico 04:42.3 + 00:17.81
7 271 CASEY COFFMAN UNR 04:43.2 + 00:18.77
8 280 DEVIN MCPHERSON Chico 04:57.8 + 00:33.31
9 249 PATRICK GOEBEL Cal Poly 04:57.8 + 00:33.33
10 241 MATT SCHIFF HSU 04:58.0 + 00:33.47
11 278 ERIC REDNER HSU 04:59.8 + 00:35.31
12 283 MAX RAMOS Cal Poly 05:00.7 + 00:36.19
13 265 BOBBY ZIDEK Chico 05:02.4 + 00:37.97
14 269 CHASE HAEGELE UCB 05:03.6 + 00:39.14
15 279 CHRIS SEYMORR Chico 05:06.5 + 00:41.98
16 285 SAM WILSON Chico 05:07.6 + 00:43.12
17 259 ALEX DIECH HSU 05:15.0 + 00:50.56
18 255 PETE MORRIS UNR 05:19.8 + 00:55.33
19 270 JORDAN KESTLER UCB 05:41.7 + 01:17.25
20 282 NITISH NAG UCB 06:41.0 + 02:16.47
Men’s Collegiate B
Number Plate
Place Name School Best Run Gap
1 514 ROWAN GRATZ HSU 04:46.6 + 00:00.00
2 512 ROBERT MARKEY Chico 04:56.2 + 00:09.66
3 440 AURIC KANTZ UCSC 05:04.5 + 00:17.95
4 513 ANDY GOLDMAN Chico 05:11.0 + 00:24.44
5 555 ANDREW SNICKERMAN HSU 05:18.2 + 00:31.64
6 236 ANDREW MCAFEE HSU 05:19.1 + 00:32.50
7 510 SAM O’DELL HSU 05:23.4 + 00:36.86
8 507 BRENT ADAM UCSC 05:24.7 + 00:38.14
9 344 KYLE HARDER Chico 05:24.9 + 00:38.30
10 516 RYAN CUNHA Sac State 05:31.6 + 00:45.03
11 229 DYLAN WRIGHT HSU 05:36.3 + 00:49.76
12 356 ADRIAN HOUSE Sac State 05:48.0 + 01:01.39
13 515 MICHAEL HERRICK Chico 05:49.8 + 01:03.22
14 502 GARY NAYLE UNR 06:00.4 + 01:13.78
15 511 SHAUN SUMMA HSU 06:02.6 + 01:16.06
16 342 MATT BOSER UCB 06:10.4 + 01:23.86
Men’s Collegiate C
Number Plate
Place Name School Best Run Gap
1 614 NICHOLAS DEGABRIELE Sac State 05:09.8 + 00:00.00
2 610 SPENCER THOMPSON Chico 05:31.9 + 00:22.16
3 352 SCOTT WATERS UNR 05:48.0 + 00:38.24
4 615 DANIEL ARREDONDO Sac State 05:53.5 + 00:43.69
5 504 JEREMY SMITH UNR 05:57.3 + 00:47.53
6 605 SINA SOLEIMANY HSU 05:58.4 + 00:48.58
7 437 CONNOR BENTON UCB 06:05.7 + 00:55.88
8 436 JASON HAYES UNR 06:30.1 + 01:20.28
9 613 KRISTOFFER DEAN HSU 06:31.1 + 01:21.31
Men’s Collegiate D
Number Plate
Place Name School Best Run Gap
1 600 SCOTT WONG UCB 08:53.8 + 00:00.00
Women’s Collegiate A
Number Plate
Place Name School Best Run Gap
1 369 ESSENCE BARTON KNR 05:39.8 + 00:00.00
2 701 KATHLEEN KRAMER Cal Poly 05:56.5 + 00:16.67
3 374 KRISTY PECK UNR 07:29.2 + 01:49.47
Women’s Collegiate B
Number Plate
Place Name School Best Run Gap
1 473 ARIANA ALTIER Chico 05:50.8 + 00:00.00
2 474 JOANNA BECHTEL UCB 06:36.9 + 00:46.11
3 475 JESSICA KUO UCB 10:38.2 + 04:47.42
4 466 ASHLEY HANSEN HSU 13:10.5 + 07:19.74
Women’s Collegiate C
Number Plate
Place Name School Best Run Gap
1 467 HALLIE HEATH HSU 07:43.2 + 00:00.00
Men’s Citizen Expert
Number Plate
Place Name Best Run Gap
1 268 SCOTT FELLERS 04:36.8 + 00:00.00
2 264 RUSTY HANSEN 04:44.1 + 00:07.33
3 284 ROBERT RHALL 04:45.7 + 00:08.92
4 267 EVAN BISSELL 04:48.5 + 00:11.69
5 272 JOEL GRAVES 04:49.3 + 00:12.51
6 274 RYAN VANCE 04:50.6 + 00:13.76
7 286 HUNTER MORGAN 04:51.6 + 00:14.76
8 281 NIK DOMMEN 04:53.3 + 00:16.47
9 277 ALEX CAIRNS 04:57.1 + 00:20.29
10 273 JOHN NICCLINI 04:57.6 + 00:20.83
11 777 MARK MATTEWS 06:39.7 + 02:02.87
Men’s Citizen Intermediate
Number Plate
Place Name Best Run Gap
1 618 KENT JOHNSON 04:50.0 + 00:00.00
2 506 JIMMY LUCCHESI 04:58.2 + 00:08.18
3 517 ERIC CHEMELO 05:21.8 + 00:31.85
4 505 TONY LUCCHESI 05:59.8 + 01:09.76
5 501 CONNOR PILAROWSKI 06:44.1 + 01:54.12
Men’s Citizen Beginner
Number Plate
Place Name Best Run Gap
1 619 JASPER LOVE 05:12.9 + 00:00.00
2 617 TIM DIPPLE 05:28.7 + 00:15.72
3 607 WILL TAYLOR 05:36.5 + 00:23.55
4 250 RUSS FORTHUBER 06:06.0 + 00:53.03
5 620 MIKE PIRES 06:13.8 + 01:00.90
6 608 RUSS TAYLOR 06:35.8 + 01:22.87
7 604 JAY LARSON 06:51.0 + 01:38.06
8 609 JACK TAYLOR 07:49.9 + 02:36.92
9 603 DENNY SNYDER 08:39.8 + 03:26.84
Women’s Citizen Expert
Number Plate
Place Name Best Run Gap
1 373 MARY MONCORGE 05:36.1 + 00:00.00
2 372 ROXANNE CANENT 06:19.9 + 00:43.77
Women’s Citizen Beginner
Number Plate
Place Name Best Run Gap
1 478 KRISTIN FELLERS 06:17.7 + 00:00.00

 

FESTIVAL and RACES ARE ON!

6 Oct

Don’t worry about the rain, the courses are open, in good shape and we are ready to go! The rain that blew through Arcata is gone, the sun is shining and the trails are ready for racing. The rain has improved traction on the course for both Saturday races in Arcata and Sunday races in Willow Creek.

IMPORTANT REQUIREMENT

The US Forest Service requires all Sunday racers to clean all bike tires of mud prior to arriving in Willow Creek for Sunday’s events. To prevent the spread of Sudden Oak Death there will be a bike wash available at the conclusion of Saturday’s events in Arcata. A wash station will be a mandatory stop for all racers. After the bike wash, an attendant will place a colored band on the handlebars of each bike, thereby designating it clean. Bike Wash will be at the Arcata event on Saturday in Redwood Park and on Sunday A.M. in Hawkins Bar. No colored band: No racing: No exceptions on Sunday. USFS rules.

Directions:

Saturday Events

Sunday Events From Arcata to the Downhill Course

Highway 299 east 35 miles to Willow Creek, get gas and supplies if necessary, continue 10 miles to Hawkins Bar.  Turn left on Denny Road.  Look for Simon Legrees on your left.  That’s your turn.  Immediately after crossing the Trinity River, take another left, staying on the main road.  Another mile or two later, at a hard right switchback, take a left onto what appears to be a secondary road, keeping the hillside to your right side. 

8 miles later, at the top of the ridge, take a left and follow the ridge.  Take this road until the closure sign, turn right on gravel down to Horse Linto Campground. Here are some directions to the downhill finish area. The start is approximately 3.5 miles up the main fire road leading out of the campground. Stay to the left at the junction 100 yds out of the campground.

From I-5 to Race Course

Take 299 West 90 miles to Hawkins Bar

 Turn right on Denny Road.  Look for Simon Legrees on your right.  That’s your turn.  Immediately after crossing the Trinity River, take another left, staying on the main road.  Another mile or two later, at a hard right switchback, take a left onto what appears to be a secondary road, keeping the hillside to your right side. 

8 miles later, at the top of the ridge, take a left and follow the ridge.  Take this road until the closure sign, turn right on gravel down to Horse Linto Campground. Here are some directions to the downhill finish area. The start is approximately 3.5 miles up the main fire road leading out of the campground. Stay to the left at the junction 100 yds. out of the campground.

Please Carpool – Parking is very limited! 

Bring lunch and plenty of water, there will be no vendors.

Camping

Trinity River Farms

2443 highway 96, Willow Creek

 

40 miles to Willow Creek, turn left on 96, 2.5 miles to the Farm.  Camping will be on a couple of beautiful terraces along the Trinity behind the farm stand.  There are showers and bathroom on site.  Camping is donated, but donations are encouraged.  This is quiet camping – no loud music or parties.

Expect a BIGGER and Better Ridge Trail Festival for 2011

14 Jul

The 2nd annual Ridge Trail Festival will be held Saturday October 8th, 2011 at Redwood Park in Arcata.  The Festival is designed to bring together the community in support of the Arcata Ridge Trail, a multi-user trail that will connect the southern and northern parts of Arcata through the Arcata Community Forest. This project highlights the best of Humboldt County; a widely supported public/private partnership to protect open space, provide recreational access for multiple user groups (hikers, bikers, equestrians) and ensure long-term resource conservation indefinitely.

The festival will feature a full day of events including:  a beer festival featuring local breweries, local bands and a local food BBQ; vendor booths, bicycle demos, a mtn. bike learning center, and kids ride, Citizen’s Fun Ride and 5k run/walk, X-Country and Super D Mtn. Bike races. This is a USA Cycling event, but one day licenses are available. To make the day even better 100% of the proceeds go to benefit the Arcata Ridge Trail project.

For questions about the Festival contact Event Director Kirk Cohune at kcohune AT gmail.com.  Race registration will be at all Humboldt County bike shops until Friday, October 7th at 6 P.M., or in person at the event beginning at 8 A.M. and until 1 hour before each event, and on line at http://www.active.com     (Use the keyword search Ridge Trail Festival).

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.